Skip to main content

Compound Interest Calculator

Compound interest is interest earned on both the original amount and the interest already added to that amount. An example on this page uses $100 monthly contributions for 20 years at 7%, estimating about $56,131. Of that estimate, $25,000 is contributions and $31,131 is interest (55% of the ending balance). The calculator credits the period rate to the current balance, then adds that period's contribution, so later interest is earned on both deposits and previously credited interest. The calculator is for educational scenario comparison, not personalized advice.

Scenario snapshot

Preloaded assumptions and the estimated result. The calculator below can change every input.

Calculator assumptions and estimated compound interest result
Initial investment$1,000
Monthly contribution$100
Time horizon20 years
Assumed annual return7%
Compoundingmonthly
Estimated ending balance$56,131
Total contributions$25,000
Estimated interest$31,131
Time Horizon20 years
Estimated Annual Return (%)7.0%
Estimated final balance
$56,131.40
Total contributions
$25,000.00
Total interest
$31,131.40
Projection visualization
Dashed line indicates projected totals.
$56,131.40

after 20 years7.0% return$100.00/month$1,000.00 initial

Cost of Waiting

The comparison below estimates the impact of delaying the start date, using the same assumptions and timeline.

Delay: 6 months
-$2,513.04 (4.5%)
Estimated balance: $53,618.36
Delay: 1 year
-$4,939.90 (8.8%)
Estimated balance: $51,191.51
Delay: 5 years
-$21,586.23 (38.5%)
Estimated balance: $34,545.18
Calculators use static growth. Real stocks do not.

Stress-test growth assumptions in the Scenario Lab to see a range of outcomes and potential risk.

Open Scenario Lab

What is compound interest?

Compound interest means the interest added in one period becomes part of the balance that can earn interest in the next period. The example on this page estimates $56,131 after 20 years at 7%, with $25,000 contributed and $31,131 of interest. That split is the practical illustration: deposits create the base, and compounding can increase the share that comes from interest as time extends.

Why do later years often show more interest than contributions?

Later years can show more interest than deposits because each new period applies the 7% assumed rate to a larger balance. In this example, interest is about 55% of the $56,131 estimate. If the horizon is shortened in the calculator, the interest share usually falls; if it is lengthened, the interest share usually rises, assuming a positive rate.

How can a calculator illustrate compounding?

The calculator makes the same definitions inspectable under different assumptions: contribution, years, return rate, and compounding frequency. The preloaded example estimates $56,131 after 20 years at 7%. The outputs remain educational estimates for research, not predictions of future performance.

Summary

The definitions above are illustrated by an estimated $56,131 balance after 20 years at 7%. The calculator and related scenario pages are for exploring how contributions, time, and assumed returns interact. The material is informational research, not personalized investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

At a 7% annual return with monthly compounding, $100 a month for 20 years may grow to about $56,131. Contributions total about $25,000 and estimated interest is about $31,131 (55% of the ending balance). Actual results vary with returns, fees, and taxes; this is an educational estimate, not a forecast.

This page preloads $1,000 initial, $100 monthly, 20 years, a 7% annual return, and monthly compounding. The calculator can change those inputs. It does not model inflation, taxes, fees, or market volatility.

The calculator applies the period rate to the current balance, then adds the contribution for that period. Monthly compounding uses 12 periods per year; annual compounding uses one. Interest in later years is earned on both contributions and previously credited interest, which is why long horizons often show a larger interest share.

It estimates how contributions and assumed returns may compound over time, separating principal from interest to clarify growth drivers.

The calculator supports monthly and annual compounding to compare different assumptions.